skip navigation

2022 New Mexico Baseball Coaches Association 5A All-State Team

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Nolan Perry, Carlsbad

COACH OF THE YEAR

Chris Eaton, Sandia

 

1ST TEAM    PITCHERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Nolan              Perry                Carlsbad                         Sr.

Maddux          Edmonson       Organ Mountain             Jr.

Nico                Barela              Sandia                            Jr.

Greyson           Long               La Cueva                       Sr.                

2ND TEAM   PITCHERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Jordan             Martinez          Sandia                            Sr.

Zach                Raichel            Farmington                     Sr.

Mack               Mabrey            Carlsbad                         Jr.

Jace                 Dominic          Cleveland                       Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION PITCHERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Allan               Carreon           Deming                          Sr.

Colton             Graham           Hobbs                             Sr.

Zak                  McPeters         Hobbs                             Sr.

Santiago          Garcia              Centennial                      Sr.

 

1ST TEAM    CATCHER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

David              Cooper            La Cueva                        Sr.

2ND TEAM   CATCHER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Braylen            Elzy                 Cleveland                       Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION CATCHER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Tyler                McCann          Organ Mountain             Jr.

 

1ST TEAM    INFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Akili                Carris               La Cueva                        Sr.

Steven             Milam              Centennial                      Jr.

Mathew           Dinae               La Cueva                        Sr.

Adriel              Figueroa-Brito   Sandia                          Fr.

2ND TEAM   INFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Keagan            Scott                Farmington                     Sr.

Steve               Solorzano        Las Cruces                     Jr.

Bernie             Socarras-Puig  Hobbs                            Sr.

Kaden              Peace               Piedra Vista                   Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION INFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Maddux           Edmonson       Organ Mountain             Jr.

DJ                    Sandoval         Cleveland                       Sr.

Riley                Hall                 Organ Mountain             Jr.

Colton             Graham           Hobbs                             Sr.

 

1ST TEAM    OUTFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Aiden              Griego             Sandia                            So.

Juan                 Portillo            Sandia                            Sr.

Hunter             Martin             Farmington                     Jr.

2ND TEAM   OUTFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Brandon          Ganaway         Carlsbad                         Sr.

Josh                 Wulfert            Piedra Vista                   Jr.

Elijah               Castaneda       Rio Rancho                    Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OUTFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Eduardo          Cardenas         Rio Grande                    Sr.

Tristan             Thomas           Carlsbad                         Jr.

Santiago          Garcia             Centennial                      Jr.

Ivan                 Cogles             Organ Mountain             Sr.

Leon                Cereceres        Rio Grande                    Jr.

 

1ST TEAM    UTILITY

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Max                 McGaha          La Cueva                        Sr.

2ND TEAM   UTILITY

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Adrien             Martin             Sandia                            Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION UTILITY

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Matthew          Hall                 Organ Mountain             So.

 

1ST TEAM    DESIGNATED HITTER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Zeke                Kalcich            Farmington                     Sr.

2ND TEAM   DESIGNATED HITTER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Tommy           White              Cibola                             Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION DESIGNATED HITTER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Adan               Campos           Mayfield                        Sr.

4A All-State Team

 

1ST TEAM    PITCHERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Alex                Gaeto              ABQ Academy              Sr.

Nolan              Esterly             St. Pius X                       Sr.

Ruben              Jepson             St. Pius X                       So.

Josh                 Madrid            Artesia                            Sr.                

2ND TEAM   PITCHERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Andrew           Harrod             ABQ Academy              Sr.

Brandon          Arellano          Aztec                              Sr.

Caleb               Seely               Goddard                        Sr.

Lucas               Wright             Goddard                        Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION PITCHERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Izeyah             Manzanares     Grants                            So.

Dominick        Gonzales         Grants                            Fr.

Ovier               Alvidrez          Santa Teresa                   Jr.

Logan              Sandoval         Ruidoso                          So.

 

1ST TEAM    CATCHER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Satish              Raichur            ABQ Academy              So.

2ND TEAM   CATCHER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Elijah               Wyatt              Aztec                              Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION CATCHER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Cinco               Holloway        Goddard                        So.

 

1ST TEAM    INFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Mark                McNaney        ABQ Academy              So.

Jordan             Rodriguez       St. Pius X                       Sr.

Devyn             Fierro               Artesia                           Jr.

Dominic          Baca                ABQ Academy              Sr.

2ND TEAM   INFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Josh                 Madrid             Artesia                            Sr.

Ryan                Ray                  Aztec                              Sr.

Lucas               Martinez          St. Pius X                       Jr.

Ryan                Alsup               Goddard                        So.

HONORABLE MENTION INFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Martin             Chavez             Valencia                         Jr.       

Angel              Garcia              Belen                              So.

Eliseo              Ramirez           Valencia                         So.

 

1ST TEAM    OUTFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Nathan            Taylor              Artesia                            Sr.

Davian             Molina             Artesia                            Jr.

Ethan               Krebs               ABQ Academy              Sr.

2ND TEAM   OUTFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Colby              Eldridge          Goddard                        Jr.

Malachi           Pena                St. Pius X                       Jr.

Devan              Johnson           ABQ Academy              Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OUTFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Tyler                Martinez          Belen                              Jr.

Tyler                Everhart          Grants                            Sr.

Mauricio          Chavez            Grants                            Sr.

 

1ST TEAM    UTILITY

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Cohen              Mulville           St. Pius X                       Jr.

2ND TEAM   UTILITY

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Nye                 Estrada             Artesia                            So.

HONORABLE MENTION UTILITY

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Gavin             Armijo             Bernalillo                         Sr.

 

1ST TEAM    DESIGNATED HITTER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Gene                Trujillo             St. Pius X                       Jr.

2ND TEAM   DESIGNATED HITTER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Henry              Mitchell           ABQ Academy              Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION DESIGNATED HITTER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Julian               Payan              Santa Teresa                   Sr.

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Alex Gaeto, ABQ Academy

COACH OF THE YEAR

Walter Sarracino, Grants

 

3A All-State Team

 

1ST TEAM    PITCHERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Luis A.            Patron              NMMI                            Sr.

Owen              Gruda              St. Michael’s                  Sr.

Cole                 Phillips            East Mountain                Sr.

2ND TEAM   PITCHERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Garrett             Darner             East Mountain                Sr.

Garrett             Hitchcock        East Mountain                Sr.

Gavin              Placencio         Cobre                             Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION PITCHERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Brandon          Montoya          Socorro                           Sr.

 

1ST TEAM    CATCHER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

CeeJay             Saiz                 St. Michael’s                  Sr.

2ND TEAM   CATCHER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Jose                 Barcelo            NMMI                            Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION CATCHER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Eric                  Harrington       Cobre                             So.

 

1ST TEAM    INFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Santiago          Cooper            Sandia Prep                    Sr.

Isaac                Ruiz                 St. Michael’s                  Sr.

Cameron          Motola             Sandia Prep                    Sr.

Lucas               Lemons           Sandia Prep                    Jr.

2ND TEAM   INFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Gavin              Placencio         Cobre                             Sr.

Miguel             Rivera              NMMI                            Jr.

Tegin               Maloney          NMMI                            Fr.

Julian               Manzanares     Dexter                            Fr.

HONORABLE MENTION INFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Anthony          Sice                 Zuni                                Sr.

 

1ST TEAM    OUTFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Derek              Martinez          St. Michael’s                  Sr.

Deshawn         Torrez-Griego  East Mountain                Sr.

Luis A.            Patron              NMMI                            Sr.

2ND TEAM   OUTFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Eric                  Brock              Dexter                            Sr.

Franklin           Williams          Hatch Valley                  Fr.

Mekai              Begay              Zuni                                Jr.

 

1ST TEAM    UTILITY

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Scotty              Charles            Sandia Prep                    Sr.

2ND TEAM   UTILITY

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Kole                Eriacho            Zuni                                So.

 

1ST TEAM    DESIGNATED HITTER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Joshua             Duran              Dexter                            Jr.

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Luis A. Patron, NMMI

COACH OF THE YEAR

Charlie Ward, NMMI

1A-2A All-State Team

 

1ST TEAM    PITCHERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Conagher         Pierce              Eunice                            Sr.

Chance            Tucker             Eunice                            Jr.

Kaeden            Stoner              Logan                             So.

Zeke                Benton            Eunice                            Sr.                

2ND TEAM   PITCHERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Santiago          Pacheco           Santa Rosa                     Sr.

Anthony          Rogers             Capitan                           Sr.

Kordero           Talachy            McCurdy                        Sr.

Antonio           Rivas               Rehoboth Christian        Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION PITCHERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Talen               West                Rehoboth Christian        Sr.

Andres            Borrego           McCurdy                        Sr.

Jykub               Gage                Santa Rosa                     So.

Caleb               Bogle               Gateway Christian         Sr.  

 

1ST TEAM    CATCHER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Conagher         Pierce              Eunice                            Sr.

Park                 Strong             Logan                             Jr.

2ND TEAM   CATCHER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Raeden             West                Rehoboth Christian        So.

 

1ST TEAM    INFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Zeke                Benton            Eunice                            Sr.

Jorge               Ontiveros        Eunice                            Sr.

Chance            Tucker             Eunice                            Jr.

Tyler                Keedah            Rehoboth Christian        Sr.

2ND TEAM   INFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Anthony          Rogers             Capitan                           Sr.

Jaron               Sanchez           Santa Rosa                     Sr.

Mason             Wallin              Logan                             8th

Antonio           Rivas               Rehoboth Christian        Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION INFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Talen               West                Rehoboth Christian        Sr.

Marcos            Gasca              McCurdy                        Sr.

Adrian             Maestas           McCurdy                        Jr.

 

1ST TEAM    OUTFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Micah              Tippett             Eunice                            Sr.

Sean                Stinson            Eunice                            Sr.

Jace                 Worley            Gateway Christian         Jr.

2ND TEAM   OUTFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Mateo              Chapman         Rehoboth Christian        Sr.

Damian            Quezada          McCurdy                        Jr.

Nicolas            Chavez             Santa Rosa                     So.

HONORABLE MENTION OUTFIELDERS

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Talan               Davis               Rehoboth Christian        Jr.

Aydin              Kotara             Logan                             8th

Lucas               Martinez          McCurdy                        So.

Diego              Sanchez           Logan                             Fr.

 

1ST TEAM    UTILITY

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Stanton            Richard           Jal                                   Sr.

 

1ST TEAM    DESIGNATED HITTER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Marcus            Tercero            Eunice                            Sr.

2ND TEAM   DESIGNATED HITTER

First                Last                 HS                               Grade

Antonio           Rivas               Rehoboth Christian        Jr.

 

2A PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Conagher Pierce, Eunice

2A COACH OF THE YEAR

Drew Reynolds, Eunice

1A PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Park Strong, Logan

1A COACH OF THE YEAR

Kyle Griffiths, Logan

New Mexico Baseball Coaches Association (NMBCA)

Established in 1993, the New Mexico Baseball Coaches Association is an organization working for the betterment of baseball coaches in New Mexico.  

Membership Includes:

  • Annual NMBCA Clinic
  • NMBCA All-State Voting/Ballot Eligibility 

Board of Directors


President:  Ron Murphy, Rio Rancho HS (NM)

Vice President:  Gil Padilla, Las Cruces HS (NM)

Treasurer:  Marc Hilton, West Mesa HS (Albuquerque, NM)

Secretary:  Alan Edmonson, Organ Mountain HS (Las Cruces, NM)

Public Relations:  Chris Eaton, Sandia HS (Albuquerque, NM)

Annual NMBCA Clinic


Dates:  Friday and Saturday, December 9-10, 2022

Location:  TBA, Albuquerque, NM

Cost:  $60, includes NMBCA membership


HOME

INSIDE NMHSCA

MEMBERSHIP