skip navigation

All-Star

2019 All-Star Platform (New)

(New) NMHSCA All-Star Structure:

(Click here to nominate athletes for all-star/all-state consideration in both football and volleyball.)

  1. All schools were divided equally in half using the 2018/2019 enrollment numbers used by the NMAA to determine their alignment and classification.  The lower half of enrollment was labeled “small” school.  The higher of half of enrollment  was labeled “large” school.
  2. All schools were placed into one of four regions.  NE, NW, SE, & SW.
  3. Regional all-star teams will be chosen in the sports of volleyball, boys & girls basketball, softball, and baseball.
    1. Volleyball and boys/girls basketball will play regional ‘north vs south’ games on "Night 1".  "Night 2" will consist of winners playing each other and losers playing each other.
    2. Baseball and softball regional teams will play a round robin in which all regional teams play each other once within their “large” or “small” school designation.
  4. All-Star football will be 2 north vs. south games.  Teams will be made by combining NE & NW regions and SW & SE regions.
  5. *If within the nomination process, the following amount of athletes must be nominated in order to have regional competition.  If these regional minimum nomination numbers are not met, the NMHSCA will only choose 1 North & South team for that particular "Small" or "Large" school division.
  • Volleyball:  24 nominations per region.
  • B&G Basketball:  24 nominations per region
  • Softball:  24 nominations per region
  • Baseball:  28 nominations per region

Team Breakdown by Sport:

  • Boys & Girls Basketball
    • 12 Athletes per region make up each regional team in both “large” & “small” schools
    • Basketball athletes are not chosen by a position.
    • A minimum of 2 athletes must be chosen from each of the NMAA classifications for each team.
    • No Alternates will be chosen
  • Football
    • 40 Athletes per north & south team.
    • Offense
      • 19 offensive players will be chosen
      • (2) quarterbacks
      • (3) running backs
      • (7) offensive lineman
      • (4) receivers
      • (3) at large
    • Defense
      • 19 defensive players will be chosen.
      • (4)defensive lineman
      • (3) inside backers
      • (3) outside backers/defensive ends
      • (6) secondary
      • (3) at large
    • Special Team Positions
      • 2 special teams’ positions will be chosen.
      • Punter
      • Kicker
    • There must be a minimum of 14 athletes from each region chosen.
    • There must be a minimum 7 athletes from each of the NMAA Classifications for each team.
  • Volleyball
    • 12 Athletes per region make up each regional team.
    • No Alternates will be chosen.
      • (4) Left/Right Side Hitters
      • (2) Middle blockers
      • (2) Setters
      • (2) Defensive Specialist
      • (2) At Large
    • A minimum of 2 athletes must be chosen from each of the NMAA classifications for each team.
  • Baseball
    • 14 Athletes per regional make up regional team
      • (2) Catcher
      • (5) Infield
      • (3) Outfield
      • (4) Pitchers
    • A minimum of 3 athletes must be chosen from each of the NMAA classifications for each team.
    • No Alternates will be chosen
  • Softball
    • 12 Athletes per regional make up regional team
      • (2) Catcher
      • (5) Infield
      • (3) Outfield
      • (2) Pitchers
      • (1) At Large
    • No Alternates will be chosen
    • A minimum of 2 athletes must be chosen from each of the NMAA classifications for each team.

Nomination & Selection Process

  1. Head Coaches will nominate athletes via an NMHSCA online nomination form.
  2. Head Coaches will be provided a ballot in which head coaches will rank athletes by position
  3. NMHSCA will tabulate all coaches’ rankings and provide to regional all-star selection committees chosen by regional chairman.  Each regional chairman will select individuals for their committees based on membership longevity, credibility, and experience.  Veterans within the regions will be chosen for the selection committees.
  4. Regional Chairmen:
    1. Northeast:             Matt Martinez
    2. Northwest:            Bruce Carver
    3. Southeast:             Dickie Roybal
    4. Southwest:            David Velasquez
  5. All-Star teams will be chosen all-star selection committees and confirmed by regional chairman based on coaches’ rankings, equitable allocation across regions and classifications, and knowledge and experience of committee.

School "All-Star" Designation

“Small” School Regional Breakdown:

Northwest Northeast Southwest Southeast
Coronado ATC Alamo Navajo Clovis Christian
Crownpoint Cimarron Animas Corona
Cuba Clayton Capitan Dexter
Dulce Des Moines Carrizozo Dora
Foothill Desert Academy Cliff Elida
Jemez Valley Escalante Cloudcroft Estancia
Laguna Acoma Evangel Christian Cobre Eunice
Menaul Logan Lordsburg Floyd
Navajo Pine Maxwell Magdalena Ft. Sumner
Navajo Prep McCurdy Mescalero Gateway Christian
Newcomb Mesa Vista Mesilla Valley Grady
Northwest Shiprock Monte del Sol NACA Hagerman
Questa Mora Pine Hill Hondo
Ramah NMSD Quemado Jal
Rehoboth Pecos Reserve Lake Arthur
Tohajiilee Penasco Tularosa Loving
Tohatchi Raton   Melrose
Tse'Yi'Gai Roy/Mosquero   Mountainair
Walatowa Santa Fe Prep   Tatum
Zuni Santa Fe Waldorf   Texico
  Santa Rosa   Vaughn
  Tierra Encantada    
  Tucumcari    
  Wagon Mound    

 

“Large” School Regional Breakdown:

Northwest Northeast Southwest Southeast
Aztec Alb. Academy Alamogordo Artesia
Bernalillo Capital Albuquerque High Belen
Bloomfield Del Norte Atrisco Heritage Carlsbad
Bosque East Mountain Centennial Clovis
Cibola Eldorado Chaparral Goddard
Cleveland Espanola Deming Highland
Cottonwood Classical Hope Christian Gadsden Hobbs
Farmington La Cueva Hatch Valley Los Lunas
Gallup Los Alamos Hot Springs Lovington
Grants Manzano Las Cruces Moriarty
Kirtland Central Pojoaque Mayfield NMMI
Miyamura Robertson Onate Portales
Piedra Vista Sandia Rio Grande Roswell
Rio Rancho Santa Fe Ruidoso Valencia
Sandia Prep Santa Fe Indian Santa Teresa  
Shiprock St. Michaels Silver  
St. Pius Taos Socorro  
Thoreau W. Las Vegas West Mesa  
Valley      
Volcano Vista      
Wingate      


HOME

INSIDE NMHSCA

MEMBERSHIP